California construction employment thrives in 2017; adding almost 120,000 jobs, AGCA reports

0
336
national metro employment map
The national metro employment map (AGCA)

It was a generally good year for California construction employment in 2017, with all but two of about 33 metropolitan areas reporting job growth.

In fact, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario added the most construction jobs nation-wide in the past year, representing a 15 per cent increase or 14,300 jobs, in US Bureau of Labor statistics data reported by the Associated General Contractors of America (AGCA).

Statewide, construction (and mining and logging jobs calculated in the total in smaller areas) increased by between 7 and 8 percent, with almost 120,000 new jobs added — for a total employment in the industry greater than 1.65 million.

Here is a table showing the California numbers by market area. In smaller areas, the BLS lumps construction with mining and logging — but in most areas where the data is broken down by sectors, the great majority of workers are in the construction industry.

AreaIndustryDec. ‘16Dec. ‘1712 mo. % change12 mo. Gain/lossrank
StatewideConstruction7742008342008%60000
StatewideConst, mining,logging7973008565007%59200
Anaheim-Santa Ana-IrvineConstruction969001043008%740085
BakersfieldConstruction1440014300-1%-100316
ChicoConst., mining, logging3500410017%6006
El CentroConst, mining,logging1800200011%20033
FresnoConstruction15700170008%130085
Hanford-CorcoranConst., mining,logging900100011%10033
Los Angeles-Long Beach-GlendaleConstruction1320001383005%6300156
Madera, CAConst, mining,logging1900220016%3007
MercedConst, mining,logging2200250014%30016
ModestoConst, mining,logging88001010015%130011
NapaConst, mining,logging3800430013%50020
Oakland-Hayward-BerkeleyConstruction68100736008%550085
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-VenturaConstruction147001610010%140046
ReddingConst, mining,logging3100350013%40020
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioConstruction9460010890015%1430011
Sacramento—Roseville--Arden-ArcadeConstruction53000558005%2800156
SalinasConstruction590062005%300156
San Diego-CarlsbadConstruction76700800004%3300187
San Francisco-Redwood City-South San FranciscoConstruction393004340010%410046
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa ClaraConstruction49300501002%800250
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles-Arroyo GrandeConst, mining,logging730080010%70046
San RafaelConstruction680072006%400130
Santa Cruz-WatsonvilleConst, mining,logging460050009%40070
Santa Maria-Santa BarbaraConstruction850090006%500130
Santa RosaConstruction12500135008%100085
'Stockton-LodiConstruction112001240011%120033
Vallejo-FairfieldConstruction10500105000%0278
Visalia-PortervilleConst, mining,logging550060009%50070
Yuba CityConst, mining,logging230024004%100187

Nation-wide construction employment increased in 269 out of 358 metro areas between December 2016 and December 2017, declined in 43 and stagnated in 46, the AGCA reported. Association officials said new infrastructure funding would help ensure firms continue to expand their headcount in 2018.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

20 − ten =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.